Privacy Policy Notice



The policy:

This privacy policy notice is served by JF Car Sales (5 Russell Close, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE304NQ) under the website; www.jfcars.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:


Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. We do not currently process any personal data or present this data to third parties. Any data given to us by you, is to provide a method of contact regarding your interest in one of our vehicles.

This data will include:


Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies and analytics

We do not use cookies on this website. We do collect anonymised analytic data to gauge interest on the vehicles we have for sale in the form of hit counts.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not contain adverts (tracked or static) and we do not endorse sponsored/affiliate links.

Email marketing messages & subscription

We will not be using the data you provide, as detailed in the Processing of your personal data above, for any marketing or subscription services.

Resources & further information



Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.1.0 Dec 2018